Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa
Argan oil is an antioxidant and moisturising carrier oil, great for facial massage. The oil comes from the kernels (nuts) of the Argan tree. This precious oil was originally used in cooking and in skin care in Morocco and is now used worldwide. It is thought to have anti-aging properties and is often referred to as a 'Miracle Oil'.
Country of Origin: Morocco.
Our Argan Oil is produced by a women's cooperative that shares the profits among the local women of the Berber tribe (in Morocco). They have established an ecosystem reforestation project. This means the supply of Argan Oil should not run out, nor the money from it that supports the women. The money provides healthcare and education to the local women, and also supports the entire community.
|Directions Of Use||Argan oil is great for facials and skincare blends. It contains a high amount of vitamin E which is a powerful antioxidant, thus a good oil to nourish the skin and hair. Argan oil contains regenerative and firming qualities for the skin due to it's content of essential fatty acids, it also preserves the elasticity of the skin. Try adding 2 drops of Rose Otto to 5ml of Argan oil as an alternative facial moisturiser.|