Bay pimenta racemosa
Country of Origin: West Indies
Botanical Name: Pimenta Racemosa
Bay is warming and stimulating. A clear, sweet, spicy oil and yellowish in colour. Also known as West Indian Bay, this Bay is not to be confused with Laurus Nobilis or Sweet Bay, which is a different species.
It is steam distilled from the leaves and flowering tops.
|Directions Of Use||Also known as West Indian Bay, this Bay is not to be confused with Laurus Nobilis or Sweet Bay, which is a different species. For a home-made hair tonic, try adding two or three drops of Bay to your usual shampoo or conditioner. Alternatively blend 3 drops with a teaspoon of vodka (to dilute), add to warm water and use as the final rinse after shampooing.|