Organic Rose Otto (3% dilution in jojoba)
Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Rose is a wonderful oil to use in facial skin care. Especially suitable for Dry/Mature skin.
Rose has been highly prized for centuries. There are over 10,000 types of cultivated rose, many of which are extensively used in toiletries for both men and women. It is extremely difficult to extract oil from the petals of the rose. The two main ways are first, solvent extraction of a concrete which is then produced into an absolute, and second distillation to produce an essential oil. Production of an absolute gives a better yield, but distillation gives a much finer fragrance.
Method of Extraction: Steam distillation of the fresh petals.
Description: Deep, rich-sweet, floral aroma. Dark yellow to amber in colour.
|Directions Of Use||The Rose Otto in this product is 100% pure and natural. For your convenience, it has been diluted to 3% in Coconut Oil, a wonderfully light moisturising oil. It can be used directly on the skin as a perfume or combined with other oils as a massage or bath blend. Try wearing one drop behind each ear before a special night out.|