Rose Absolute, 5% dilution in light coconut
Country of Origin: Morocco
Botanical Name: Rosa Centifolia
The Rose Absolute used in this product is 100% pure and natural. For your convenience it has been diluted to 5% in Coconut Oil, a wonderfully light moisturising oil. Rose Absolute 5% has a rich, sweet and floral aroma, wonderful to use in facial skin care, especially suitable for Dry/Mature skin.
Country of Origin: Morocco.
Plant Family: Rosaceae.
Method of Extraction: The oil is produced by a solvent extraction of a concrete.
Rose has been highly prized for centuries. There are over 10,000 types of cultivated Rose, many of which are extensively used in toiletries for both men and women.
It is extremely difficult to extract oil from the petals of the rose. The two main ways are: solvent extraction of a concrete which is then produced into an absolute, or, distillation, to produce an essential oil. Production of an absolute gives a better yield, but distillation gives a much finer fragrance.
Rosa Centifolia, and its close relatives, are cultivated widely in Morocco to produce a Rose concrete, from which an absolute is extracted. The product is also known as "rose de mai absolute". The yield of absolute from Rosa Centifolia is somewhat higher than for the Turkish and Bulgarian Rosa Damascena, whereas the yield of the distilled oil is somewhat lower. Thus it is common to find the absolutes coming from Morocco and the distilled oils coming from Turkey and Bulgaria.
|Directions Of Use||This oil can be used directly on the skin as a perfume or combined with other oils as a massage or bath blend. Try blending 6 drops of Rose Absolute 5% Dilution, with 1 drop of Patchouli and 2 drops of Benzoin, add to bath water for a warm, pampering bath.|
|Precautions||Non toxic and non irritant in prescribed doses.|